Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The following privacy policy for www.vision33.ie (hereby the website) is served by Vision33 Ltd., and governs the privacy of the users who access the website. Vision33 takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensures that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of users. Vision33 is not responsible for content or privacy practices of third party websites and any third party URLs are identified as such on the website. This policy sets out areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of users, and Vision33. This website complies with all of Ireland’s national laws for user privacy.

Contact and Communication with Vision33

Users contacting Vision33 do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. User’s personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure a secure form-to-email submission process however, users using such form-to-email processes do so at their own risk.

Vision33 uses information submitted by users to provide relevant information about products or services we offer or to contact users to answer questions or queries that they have submitted. This includes using details about a user to subscribe them to any email newsletter program Vision33 operates however, only if this was made clear to the user and express permission was granted when submitting any form-to-email process. Or whereby you, the user, have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. Your details are never sold or shared with third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribed users about products and services offered by Vision33 and this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process however do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with EU email spam legislation detailed in the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of Vision33. Under the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or Vision33 may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with EU regulations, European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email; users registered for an email newsletter may select to opt-out at any time through the newsletter unsubscribe link or by emailing contact@vision33.ie.

Social Media Communication

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and Vision33 participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.Vision33 will never ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

GDPR

As of May 25th 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and harmonizes data privacy across Europe. Vision33 remains committed to protecting the privacy rights of citizens of the EU and presently complies with enhancements to data privacy and data subject rights (the rights of the user) under the GDPR including:

Breach Notification

In the case of data breach, Vision33 will notify users without undue delay after first becoming aware of a data breach. Vison33 has processes in place to ensure notifications take place within a 72 hours period of first having become aware of the breach.

Right to access

Upon request Vision33 shall provide a copy of a user’s personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to be forgotten

Users are entitled to have his/her personal data erased upon request. The conditions for erasure, as outlined in article 17 of the GDPR include: data no longer being relevant to original purposes for processing, or a user withdrawing consent.

Data Portability

Users have the right to receive personal data concerning them, which they have previously provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

Privacy by Design

Vision33 has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to meet the requirements of the GDPR and to protect the rights of users.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Copyright and Trademark Notice

All website content, including but not limited to information, copy, brand assets, graphics, and advertisements are copyright © Vision33 Ltd., its channel partners, and or software partners and/or licensors, unless expressly indicated otherwise on the website. 

Website visitors may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload to third party, post, transmit or distribute Vision33 website content in anyway unless expressly authorised by Vision33. 

You must not use the website in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of Vision33 or is prohibited by the Terms and Conditions.

Links

The website contains hyperlinks and other pointers to Internet websites hosted by third parties. These linked websites are not under the control of Vision33, and Vision33 is not responsible for the content of any linked website or any outbound hyperlink on the website. Vision33 provides these hyperlinks to you as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by Vision33. 

Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of Vision33) will Vision33 be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages, or loss of profits whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the website or any content found herein. You expressly acknowledge and agree that Vision33 does not exert control over users of the website (including individuals referred to on the website as commenters and/or experts) and is not liable either for their opinions or their behaviour including any information and/or advice and any defamatory statements or offensive conduct.

Website Availability

Vision33 makes all reasonable effort to ensure that the website is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. However, electronic services are subject to interruption. As a result access to the website is offered on an "as is" and "as available" basis only.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.

All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Vision33.
 

 

Name of incorporated entity: zedIT Europe Limited
Doing Business as: Vision33
Country of incorporation: Ireland
Company registration number: 593139
Incorporation date: Nov 18, 2016
Registered office: 12 Sussex Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

`